Jasminum officinale (Jasmine) Flower Extract has a warm, lovely scent with a peaceful alluring quality. The flowers must be picked at night before sunrise, adding to the oil’s impressive allure.
Magnesium Chloride (Zechstein Sea) is a compound of the mineral magnesium, and the essential electrolyte, chloride. In the body, magnesium activates hundreds of cellular, biochemical reactions. The magnesium chloride we use is harvested directly from the Ancient Zechstein Seabed in Northern Europe, which is considered to be the purest and most pristine source of natural magnesium chloride in the world.
Polysorbate 80 is used as an emulsifier and a surfactant in pharmaceuticals, vitamins, cosmetics and food (often added to ice cream to make the consistency smoother). We use a small amount of food grade Polysorbate 80 to help the essential oils blend into the formula. The main concern with Polysorbate is the potential contaminant with ethylene oxide and 1,4 dioxane. The potential for contamination unlikely with the use of food grade Polysorbate 80. (This product is certified Kosher (Pareve) by the Orthodox Union)
Propanediol is a skin friendly preservative derived from the fermentation of corn sugar. It's considered a safe ingredient for both cosmetic and food products.
Rosa centifolia (Rose) Flower Oil is a very fine Egyptian rose oil extracted from the cabbage rose. Rose oil contains a complex array of vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants and has excellent emollient properties. The high price of rose oil is primarily due to the large number of petals needed to extract a tiny amount of oil but also due to the very high labour costs involved in the multi-step process of extracting the aromatic materials.
Santalum album (Sandalwood) oil in addition to having a beautiful, calming scent, Sandalwood helps cleanse and soothe the skin. (This essential oil was ethically sourced under the strict guidelines of the New Caledonia government Forestry Commission. For each mature tree cut, 5 seedlings are re-planted).
Tetrahydroxypropyl Ethylenediamine (THPE) works as a preservative and stabilizer, and can enhance the cleansing capabilities of personal care products. Pure zinc ricinoleate (see below) is a wax-like substance, and THPE activates and stabilizes the zinc ricinoleate. Environmental Working Group (EWG) ranks its health concerns as low.
Zinc Ricinoleate is the zinc salt obtained from castor seed oil. Works by absorbing odor molecules without interfering with the natural flora of the skin. (If you're wondering if zinc ricinoleate contains the toxic compound ricin, the answer is no—Ricin is water soluble and does not dissolve in castor seed oil! )